Mount Royal Academy has announced academic awards for the 2nd Quarter of the 2017-2018 school year. In total, 118 students received Academic Honors, of which 41 earned a position on the Headmaster’s List with a 4.0 average. More than 60% of the student body attained Honor Roll recognition; placing on the Headmaster’s List, the High Honors List (no more than one B), or the Honors List (no more than one C).
Grade 1
Headmaster’s List: Chad Hemingway, Emma Kelley, Emma LeBlanc, Lucy Treece, Jubilee Tremblay, Bethany Tuck, Juliana Yost
Honors: Isaiah Bissah, Laurence Larosiliere
Grade 2
Headmaster’s List: Kylie Waterman
Honors: Isabella Acevedo, Olivia Heath, Kathryn McLaughlin, Marissa Ouellette, Brett Pignataro
Grade 3
Headmaster’s List: Lindsey Smrkovski, Claire Thibault
Honors: Lucja Fryckowska, Paige Hall, Benjamin Harman, Anna Harrington, Brody Jeanson, Nicholas Lavertue, Sebastian Prieto, Grace Thibault, Rachael Tuck, Mary Walsh
Grade 4
Headmaster’s List: Matthew Bissah, Jude Cherniawski, Taylor Goodspeed, Caitlin Richardson
High Honors: Franciszek Fryckowski, Audrey Wenger
Honors: Jurgen Gannon, Clayton Griffin, Edward Kanu, Bella Wallace
Grade 5
Headmaster’s List: Luke Moorehouse, Nora Walsh
Honors: Amelia Caravan, Kaitlyn Costello, Claire Jackson, Hannah Martin
Grade 6
Headmaster’s List: Catherine Bellino, Joshua Bissah, Luke Cherniawski, Sarah Cunningham, Lauren Dustin, Brennan Walsh
High Honors: Regina Orlowski, Paul Thibault
Honors: Spencer Cunningham, Peter Hogan, Terese Klucinec, Claire McMenaman, Katherine McMenaman, Padraig Mooney, Gabriel Ouellette, Emily Richardson, Felix Prieto
Grade 7
Headmaster’s List: Luke Kalpakgian, Anya Moorehouse, Lyndsey Patten Julia Stout
Honors: Nathan Hebert, Susan Kanu, John-Paul Martin, Maryrose McLaughlin, John Paul Treece
Grade 8
Headmaster’s List: Caleb North, Vinzenz Vingl
High Honors: Liam Ouellette
Honors: Benjamin Bellino, Samuel Hebert, Anne Klucinec, James Thibault
Grade 9
Headmaster’s List: Nicholas Hogan, Brendan Moorehouse, Bridget Wallace
High Honors: Peter Orlowski, Emma Treece
Honors: Marius Edwards, Heather Fraioli, Grace McMenaman, Maryl Rees, Anna Yost, Sarah Yost
Grade 10
Headmaster’s List: Kateri Kalpakgian, John Klucinec, Mary Grace Klucinec, Aidan Moorehouse, Andrew Normandin, John Thibault
High Honors: Henry Harman, Tristan Ouellette
Honors: Amy Alterisio, Brett Barrell, Luke Bocko, Benjamin French, Gavyn Magistro, Grace Mather, Antigoni Souliotis
Grade 11
Headmaster’s List: Jacinta Hogan, Elizabeth Orlowski
High Honors: Erin Diebold
Honors: Teresa Bellino, Hannah Fraioli, Zhewei He, Alexis Matte
Grade 12
Headmaster’s List: Alexander Normandin, Peter Thibault
High Honors: Kolbe Bocko, Peter Yost
Honors: Joshua Griffin, Leonidas Souliotis, Ezekiel Swenson